Timetables

Knight Rider Bus Services operates 365 days a year!

Travelling between Christchurch and Dunedin daily, our fleet of modern buses will get you to your destination in hassle free comfort. Check the timetables below for pick up and drop off times at your preferred stop, then simply book online, or call our reservation staff on 0800 287 874 for help.

Heading south, our bus departs Christchurch in the afternoon getting you through to Dunedin Railway Station at 9.30pm. Our return route travels from Dunedin to Christchurch overnight, finishing up at Christchurch Airport in time to check in for early departing flights.

Get it right, go by Knight!

Christchurch to Pickup Point Report Times
Christchurch Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street (Southbound) Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street Southbound) 3:30 pm
Christchurch Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street (Northbound) Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street ( Northbound) 3:30 pm
Christchurch Bealey Ave (PM Pickup Only) 118 Bealey Ave (Intercity Depot) (South Bound Only) 3:30 pm
Christchurch Museum Rolleston Ave (SOUTHBOUND) Museum Rolleston Ave (SOUTHBOUND) 3:30 pm
Christchurch Airport The Bus & Coach park outside the International Arrivals Terminal The Bus & Coach park outside the International Arrivals Terminal 3:50 pm
Christchurch Hornby Carmen Road Couplands, Carmen Road 4:10 pm
Christchurch Hornby Main South Road Opp MacDonalds Main South Road 4:10 pm
Rakaia (Southbound) Mobil St Hwy 1 4:50 pm
Ashburton Caltex (South Bound) Caltex Station Opp KFC South Bound only 5:10 pm
Ashburton Hinds Pub   5:30 pm
Rangitata Tearoom   5:40 pm
Temuka Orari   5:50 pm
Orari State H’wy 1   5:50 pm
Winchester Truck Stop Main Road 5:50 pm
Temuka Geraldine Cnr Talbot & Cox Street (On demand only) Geraldine Cnr Talbot & Cox Street (On demand only) 5:50 pm
Temuka Teapot Inn   6:00 pm
Temuka Night & Day Store   6:00 pm
Timaru BP Showgrounds Main Road 1/2 Hour break North Bound 6:10 pm
Timaru Railway Station (South Bound ONLY) Railway Station 6:10 pm
Timaru Pareora   6:30 pm
Waimate Makikihi Makikihi 6:45 pm
Waimate Police Station Police Station 7:00 pm
Waimate Turnoff Main Road   7:00 pm
Oamaru Glenavy Glenavy 7:10 pm
Oamaru KFC (South Bound Only)   7:30 pm
Oamaru Z Severn (North Bound only) Severn Street 7:30 pm
Hampden Police Stat St Hwy 1 8:20 pm
Moeraki St Hwy 1   8:30 pm
Palmerston Police Station   8:40 pm
Waikouati Golden Fleece Outside the Pub 8:45 pm
Waitati Shop SH1   9:00 pm
Dunedin North Pickup Opposite Hells Pizza — Dropoff Dundas St Dairy Northbound Bus Stop Opposite Hells Pizza Southbound Dundas St Dairy 9:20 pm
Dunedin Central Pickup Countdown Opp Cadbury World — Dropoff Railway Station Countdown Opp Cadbury World (Pick Up) Railway Station (Drop Off Only) 9:30 pm

Dunedin to Pickup Point Report Times
Dunedin Central Pickup Countdown Opp Cadbury World — Dropoff Railway Station Countdown Opp Cadbury World (Pick Up) Railway Station (Drop Off Only) 9:40 pm
Dunedin North Pickup Opposite Hells Pizza — Dropoff Dundas St Dairy Northbound Bus Stop Opposite Hells Pizza Southbound Dundas St Dairy 9:45 pm
Waitati Shop SH1   10:05 pm
Waikouati Golden Fleece Outside the Pub 10:20 pm
Palmerston Police Station   10:30 pm
Moeraki St Hwy 1   10:50 pm
Hampden Police Stat St Hwy 1 10:50 pm
Oamaru Z Severn (North Bound only) Severn Street 11:15 pm
Oamaru KFC (South Bound Only)   11:30 pm
Oamaru Glenavy Glenavy 11:30 pm
Waimate Police Station Police Station 12:00 am
Waimate Turnoff Main Road   12:00 am
Waimate Makikihi Makikihi 12:15 am
Timaru Pareora   12:15 am
Timaru BP Showgrounds Main Road 1/2 Hour break North Bound 12:30 am
Timaru Railway Station (South Bound ONLY) Railway Station 12:30 am
Temuka Teapot Inn   12:45 am
Temuka Night & Day Store   12:45 am
Temuka Orari   1:20 am
Temuka Geraldine Cnr Talbot & Cox Street (On demand only) Geraldine Cnr Talbot & Cox Street (On demand only) 1:20 am
Winchester Truck Stop Main Road 1:20 am
Orari State H’wy 1   1:20 am
Rangitata Tearoom   1:30 am
Ashburton Hinds Pub   1:30 am
Ashburton Caltex (South Bound) Caltex Station Opp KFC South Bound only 1:45 am
Ashburton Shell West (North Bound) West Street 2:00 am
Rakaia (Northbound) Mobil St Hwy 1 2:15 am
Christchurch Hornby Carmen Road Couplands, Carmen Road 3:00 am
Christchurch Hornby Main South Road Opp MacDonalds Main South Road 3:00 am
Christchurch Museum Rolleston Ave (SOUTHBOUND) Museum Rolleston Ave (SOUTHBOUND) 3:15 am
Christchurch Museum Rolleston Ave (NORTHBOUND) Museum Rolleston Ave (NORTHBOUND) 3:30 am
Christchurch Airport The Bus & Coach park outside the International Arrivals Terminal The Bus & Coach park outside the International Arrivals Terminal 3:10 am
Christchurch City Drop Offs (AM)   3:30 am
Christchurch Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street (Northbound) Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street ( Northbound) 3:30 am
Christchurch Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street (Southbound) Cnr Armagh & Manchester Street Southbound) 3:30 am